The SS 393 insignia.

USS Queenfish

Commanding Officers

The SSN 651 insignia.
  

SS-393

  Name Rank Dates Of
Command
1 Loughlin, Charles Elliott LCDR 3/1944 To 5/1945
2 Shamer, Frank Nickols CDR 5/1945 To 3/1947
3 Lockwood, Ralph Huntington CDR 3/1947 To 7/1949
4 Williamson, Thomas Carter LCDR 7/1949 To 7/1950
5 Hoker, Joseph Emil CDR 7/1950 To 6/1952
6 Rush, Charles Wesley LCDR 6/1952 To 3/1954
7 Butts, L. H. CDR 3/1954 To 6/1954
8 Lowman, Robert Whitney LCDR 6/1954 To 7/1956
9 Moore, Jack Lavern LCDR 7/1956 To 8/1958
10 Lewis, John Clayton LCDR 8/1958 To 7/1959
11 Howard, George David CDR 7/1959 To 7/1961
12 Skirm II, George Lewis LCDR 7/1961 To 2/1963 LDC
May, Allen E.  (Decommissioning Officer) CDR 2/1963 - 03/01/63
 

SSN-651

Name Rank Dates Of
Command
1 Jackson B. Richard CDR 12/06/1966 To 09/12/1969
2 Alfred .S. McLaren CDR 09/12/1969 To 05/05/1973
3 George R. Lehmberg CDR 05/05/1973 To 02/14/1977
4 Milo .P. Daughters II CDR 02/14/1977 To 07/23/1984
5 Phillip .A. Boyer III CAPT 04/03/1980 To 07/23/1984
6 James R. Harvey CDR 07/23/1984 To 08/14/1987
7 Charles L. Joslin III CDR 08/14/1987 To 03/07/1990
8 Richard L. Virgilio CDR 03/07/1990 To 09/21/ 990 
Last Day Of Commission 09/21/ 1990 
 

[ Email Me | Home | Ship's Rosters | Sub Library | | Yeoman | SS 393 | SSN 651 ]
 [ Submarine News | Slang | About | Reunion | Photos | Links ]
[ Guest book | Stories | Searches | Help Us | Uffie | Chat ]